64 stamped neck

Guy Incognito

Senior Stratmaster
May 14, 2019
4,968
Here and now
Apologies my bad.

I just saw this…

Clearly I have to do a better job of checking the full description before jumping to conclusions.
I acquired a similarly questionable neck last weekend from a retiring Luthier in my area. Mostly I bought wood and other supplies but I also picked up a ES-345 neck and body "set" which is looking like it's actually Gibson made.

That made me wonder more about this neck.
IMG_20230319_091213733~2.jpg IMG_20230319_091234289~2.jpg
The Luthier only wanted $60 Canadian for it and there's no reason to think it isn't just something he had started and never got around to finishing.

However, it has a very convincing date stamp on the heel and is clearly something that was started a very long time ago. Plus the folks at MLP are pretty sure my Gibson 345 neck is a legit Norlin era part likely bought when they sold the company and auctioned off leftover stock.
IMG_20230319_091248549~2.jpg
Got me wondering if there's any possibility this is actually some leftover Fender neck.

Of course it's dated 62, but has pearloid inlays. Plus it does not have the extra locating holes Fender used to mount to the routing template. So I guess date stamps are something routinely added by builders. Seems an odd thing to for any other reason than trying to trick someone. Especially in my case when they could've just used a 65 date instead. Though that would make the style of fretboard wrong.
 
Last edited:

Guy Incognito

Senior Stratmaster
May 14, 2019
4,968
Here and now
Date stamp typefaces wrong. Aug 62 wouldn't be slab board.
I'm not the OP. I just used mine as an example of a non Fender neck with a somewhat convincing stamp. I agree typeface is wrong on mine.

OP's neck is also not likely to be a Vintage Fender neck. I think by late 64 they should be the veneer board.
14254-4f89f503fe78ca845953dfdd86415c3b.jpg p3_uxshimszt_ss.jpg
 
Last edited:

rolandson

Dr. Stratster
I acquired a similarly questionable neck last weekend from a retiring Luthier in my area. Mostly I bought wood and other supplies but I also picked up a ES-345 neck and body "set" which is looking like it's actually Gibson made.

That made me wonder more about this neck.
View attachment 633087 View attachment 633088
The Luthier only wanted $60 Canadian for it and there's no reason to think it isn't just something he had started and never got around to finishing.

However, it has a very convincing date stamp on the heel and is clearly something that was started a very long time ago. Plus the folks at MLP are pretty sure my Gibson 345 neck is a legit Norlin era part likely bought when they sold the company and auctioned off leftover stock.
View attachment 633089
Got me wondering if there's any possibility this is actually some leftover Fender neck.

Of course it's dated 62, but has pearloid inlays. Plus it does not have the extra locating holes Fender used to mount to the routing template. So I guess date stamps are something routinely added by builders. Seems an odd thing to for any other reason than trying to trick someone. Especially in my case when they could've just used a 65 date instead. Though that would make the style of fretboard wrong.
That looks like a nice slab neck.
The font is wrong for fender but that doesn't mean it isn't a vey nice neck.

I don't see the word "fender" on it anywhere anyway.
 

Guy Incognito

Senior Stratmaster
May 14, 2019
4,968
Here and now
That looks like a nice slab neck.
The font is wrong for fender but that doesn't mean it isn't a vey nice neck.

I don't see the word "fender" on it anywhere anyway.
On mine? No, mine is completely unfinished.

The one the OP was asking about does have a Fender logo it's not a Fender neck either as far as I know.
 

rolandson

Dr. Stratster
On mine? No, mine is completely unfinished.

The one the OP was asking about does have a Fender logo it's not a Fender neck either as far as I know.
Yes, I was commenting on yours. I know you were not seriously questioning its provenance, only as to its overall affect.

It looks to be a very nice item.

Do you know its radius and shape?
 

Guy Incognito

Senior Stratmaster
May 14, 2019
4,968
Here and now
Yes, I was commenting on yours. I know you were not seriously questioning its provenance, only as to its overall affect.

It looks to be a very nice item.

Do you know its radius and shape?
Yeah, I think it's going to be a very nice neck. 7.25" radius and feels like the smaller 62-ish profile. If it were a legit neck I would leave everything as is and just finish it but since it isn't I may re-fret with Vintage Tall frets.
 


Top